Privacy


Alertus has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. This document discloses our information gathering and usage practices. For additional information about Alertus, please review our Terms and Conditions.


The New Zealand Privacy Act 1991

Under the Privacy Act 1991, we have the legal duty to protect any information we collect about you. We will only use your information for the purpose we have described and we will not pass on your details to any third party or government department unless you give us permission to do so. We use leading technologies to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to it.


Use of your information

Alertus does not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.
We release personal information only when we believe release is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement (including to government agencies with statutory law enforcement responsibilities); to facilitate court proceedings; enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Alertus Limited, our members, or others.


Email

It is the policy of Alertus to send our members newsletters and other communications to members. Newsletters will contain clear and obvious instructions for how the member can remove himself or herself from that mailing list. We encourage you to email us with your questions or comments.


Control of your password

You are responsible for all actions taken with your user name, email address and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose your Alertus password to any third parties. If you choose to share your user name, email address and password or your information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information and therefore you should review that third party's privacy policy.


Comments and questions

If you send us a query, asking for information, we may need to contact other organisations to find that information. If your question is technical, we may need to pass it to our IT division. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.


Session Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. The cookies our site uses are “session cookies”, which means that your “preferences” are stored temporarily while you move around the site. You can set your computer not to accept cookies. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use some site features because we need to record your preferences in order to give you the information you need during your visit. Session cookies are deleted when you leave the site. They do not contain any personal information about you, and do not hold any information about which sites you visited before http://www.alertus.co.nz


Log Files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of this site. They enable us to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.


Other information we collect

We use additional information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our site or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our site or not), what browser you are using, and your IP address.

Users who login have their IP addresses recorded. This information will only be provided to legal authorities in cases of suspected fraud or for law enforcement purposes. This information is stored securely and will not be provided to other members or non-authorised parties.

If you choose to post messages in our message areas or leave feedback for other users, we will collect that information you provide to us.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.


What happens when I link to another site?

The Alertus emergency contact system website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal information. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.


Changes

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page will ensure you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.


Membership cancellation

If you wish to have your registration removed from our directory for any reason, you may send us an email requesting this.


Advertising and third party links

Some Alertus advertisers may request information directly from users, or link to sites that do so. Alertus has no control over its advertisers' privacy policies, and encourages users to review such policies prior to submitting any personal information to them.

Alertus contains non-advertising links to a variety of third party sites to enhance the member experience. Alertus has no control of either the content or privacy policies of such sites, nor should such links be considered an endorsement of these sites except where otherwise noted.


Updates to our information practices

From time to time, we make changes to our information practices or alter the functionality of our Website. We always update this statement accordingly, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Alertus.

If you have any questions about our privacy policies or any other matter, please contact us.


Copyright Notice

The images and other content you have accessed are protected by copyright or other intellectual property rights by one or more of the rightholders listed below. All rights reserved. For further information, refer to the Terms & Conditions.